English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
wet etching [correct, noun]; wet chemical etching [correct, noun]
CONT: Wet etching is a chemical etching process where samples are typically immersed in a bath with a chemical etchant. ... Wet etching has several disadvantages, such as low etching accuracy and contamination during the etching process.
CONT: The opposite process to chip fabrication is called deprocessing. ... There are two main applications of deprocessing. One is to remove the passivation layer, exposing the top metal layer for microprobing attacks. Another is to gain access to the deep layers and observe the internal structure of the chip. Three basic deprocessing methods are used: wet chemical etching, plasma etching, also known as dry etching, and mechanical polishing ...
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
gravure humide [correct, feminine noun]; gravure chimique liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de gravure de circuits intégrés qui fait appel à l'action d'un acide pour dessiner les motifs du circuit sur la surface de la tranche de semi-conducteur.
CONT: Au début de l'ère de la microélectronique, les matériaux étaient gravés par la gravure chimique liquide (ou la gravure humide). Cette voie a ses avantages : une attaque qui peut être très sélective, un faible coût des produits et du matériel, et une cinétique souvent rapide. Mais elle présente beaucoup d'inconvénients [...] : la gravure est généralement isotrope d'où une résolution limitée, la quantité de produit gravant est importante, la manipulation est délicate (acides et bases à forte concentration), et il existe des problèmes d'adhésion des masques de résine [...]
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
grabado húmedo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El grabado húmedo consiste en el empleo de soluciones que contienen grabantes en forma líquida, por lo común mezcla de ácidos, en concentración y temperatura controladas. Este proceso se caracteriza por ser altamente selectivo e isotrópico y los materiales a grabar pueden ser semiconductores, conductores y aislantes.