English (Intelligence (Military))
human intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HUMINT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A category of intelligence derived from information collected and provided by human sources.
OBS: human intelligence: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: human intelligence; HUMINT: designations standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement d'origine humaine [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ROHUM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; renseignement humain [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HUMINT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HUMINT
DEF: Catégorie de renseignement découlant de renseignements bruts recueillis et fournis par une source humaine.
OBS: renseignement humain : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: renseignement humain; HUMINT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: renseignement humain; renseignement d'origine humaine; ROHUM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement d'origine humaine; ROHUM : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
inteligencia humana [correct, feminine noun]; HUMINT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de inteligencia [...] reunida y suministrada por fuentes humanas.