English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow banner [correct]; snow smoke [correct]; snow plume [correct]
DEF: Snow which is being blown from a mountain crest.
CONT: The characteristic snow banner which is often seen at the summit of Everest is caused by these [west] winds which settle only a couple of days each year.
OBS: snow banner ... often have a pinkish color and extends horizontally for several miles across the sky.
OBS: snow banner .... is sometimes mistaken for volcanic smoke or a banner cloud.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
panache de neige [correct, masculine noun]; bannière de neige [feminine noun]
DEF: Neige soufflée de la crête d'une montagne.
CONT: [...] le panache qui s'élève parfois au sommet du mont Everest est en fait la neige soulevée par le passage du jet stream qui survole l'Himalaya à cette altitude! [...] Le panache de neige sur le versant de l'Everest est produit par le souffle du jet stream.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
penacho de nieve [masculine noun]; humo de nieve [masculine noun]
DEF: Nieve soplada por el viento en la cresta de una montaña.