English (Water Polo)
take the ball under water [correct]; submerge the ball [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Water-polo)
enfoncer le ballon sous l'eau [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Polo acuático)
hundir la pelota [correct]; hundir el balón [correct]