English (Air Navigation Aids; Airfields)
facility performance Category I - ILS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ILS [instrument landing system] which provides guidance information from the coverage limit of the ILS to the point at which the localizer course line intersects the ILS glide path at a height of 60 m (200 ft) or less above the horizontal plane containing the threshold.
OBS: This definition is not intended to preclude the use of facility performance Category I - ILS below the height of 60 m (200 ft), with visual reference where the quality of the guidance provided permits, and where satisfactory operational procedures have been established.
OBS: facility performance Category I - ILS: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aérodromes)
installations ILS de catégorie de performances I [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Tout système ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] qui assure le guidage depuis la limite de couverture de l'ILS jusqu'au point où l'alignement de piste coupe l'alignement de descente ILS à une hauteur égale ou inférieure à 60 m (200 ft) au-dessus du plan horizontal passant par le seuil.
OBS: Cette définition n'a pas pour objet d'exclure l'emploi des installations ILS de catégorie de performances I au-dessous d'une hauteur de 60 m (200 pi), avec référence visuelle lorsque la qualité de guidage le permet et que des procédures d'exploitation satisfaisantes sont établies.
OBS: installations ILS de catégorie de performances I : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Aeródromos)
instalación ILS de Categoría de actuación I [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] que proporciona información de guía desde el límite de cobertura del ILS hasta el punto en que el eje de rumbo del localizador corta la trayectoria ILS de planeo a una altura de 60 m (200 pi), o menos, por encima del plano horizontal que contiene el umbral.
OBS: Esta definición no tiene por finalidad impedir la utilización del ILS para la Categoría de actuación I por debajo de la altura de 60 m (200 pi) con referencia visual, cuando la calidad de la orientación facilitada la permita y cuando se hayan establecido procedimientos operativos satisfactorios.
OBS: instalación ILS de Categoría de actuación I: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).