English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
operational performance category I [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operation down to 60 m (200 ft) decision height and with a runway visual range not less than a value of the order of 800 m (2 600 ft) with a high probability of approach success.
OBS: operational performance category I: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
exploitation de catégorie de performances I [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation jusqu'à une hauteur de décision de 60 m (200 pi), la portée visuelle de piste étant au moins égale à une valeur de l'ordre de 800 m (2 600 pi), avec une grande probabilité de réussite des approches.
OBS: exploitation de catégorie de performances I : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
categoría I de actuación operacional [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Operación hasta una altura de decisión de 60 m (200 pi), y alcance visual en la pista no inferior a valores del orden de 800 m (2 600 pi), con elevada probabilidad de éxito en la aproximación.
OBS: categoría I de actuación operacional: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).