English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
initial approach fix [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IAF [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The fix of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) at which the aircraft leaves the en route phase of operations to commence the approach.
OBS: initial approach fix; IAF: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
repère d'approche initiale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; IAF [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Repère d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) auquel l'aéronef quitte la phase en route de vol pour amorcer l'approche.
OBS: repère d'approche initiale; IAF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de referencia de aproximación inicial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IAF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de referencia de aproximación inicial; IAF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).