English (Personality Development)
identification [correct]
DEF: A core concept in psychoanalytic theory denoting the process through which the subject assimilates aspects of others (objects) and constitutes its personality from the resulting products.
CONT: Identification refers to a modification in various aspects of one's subjective self so as to increase one's ressemblance to another person taken as a model. It is possible to identify with animals or machines, but the term is usually applied to situations in which one individual's beliefs, values, and behavioral style are adopted by another. Identification may be either partial or total.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus interne, inconscient, par lequel une personne rend conforme une part de sa personnalité à celle d'un autre qui lui sert de modèle.
OBS: Concept relatif à la psychanalyse.
Spanish (Desarrollo de la personalidad)
identificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual un individuo se vuelve semejante a otro, en su totalidad o en parte.
CONT: El psiquiatra, a su vez, a través de la identificación proyectiva, puede identificarse con los ataques del paciente hacia la psicoterapia o mostrarse ambivalente hacia ella.