English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Telecommunications Transmission)
radio recognition [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The determination by radio means of the friendly or enemy character, or the individuality, of another.
OBS: radio recognition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Transmission (Télécommunications))
identification radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination par moyen radioélectrique de l'identité ou du caractère ami ou ennemi.
OBS: identification radioélectrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
identificación electromagnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación por medios radioeléctricos de la identidad o del carácter de amigo o enemigo.