English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-protocol-identifier [correct, standardized]; protocol identifier of a layer [correct]
DEF: An identifier used between correspondent entities to select a specific protocol to be used on a particular connection established by the next lower layer.
OBS: (N)-protocol-identifier: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
identificateur du protocole (N) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Identificateur utilisé entre entités (N) correspondantes pour déterminer quel protocole (N) particulier utiliser sur une connexion (N1) donnée.
OBS: identificateur du protocole (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
identificador de protocolo(N); identificador de protocolo de una capa
DEF: Identificador utilizado entre entidades (N) interlocutoras para seleccionar el protocolo (N) específico que ha de utilizarse en una determinada conexión (N-1).