English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
distress [correct]; substantial damage
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dégâts importants [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dommages importants [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le terme distress] s'emploie surtout lorsqu'on veut souligner qu'un organe complexe a subi des dommages ou dégâts importants.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
daños de importancia [correct, masculine noun]