English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
print-through effect [correct]
CONT: The most significant portion of the print-through effect occurs immediately after the first contact between winding layers. The effect increases as an exponential function. For practical purposes the figures are evaluated after 24 hours. Print-through also increases at higher storage temperatures.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
effet d'empreinte magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; effet d'écho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'effet d'empreinte magnétique est le transfert accidentel du son enregistré d'un côté à l'autre de la bande. Un chiffre bas indique qu'il y a peu de chances qu'un transfert se produise.
OBS: effet d'empreinte magnétique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
efecto de impresión magnética [masculine noun]