English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
print-through level [correct]
CONT: Print-through (also called bleed-through) is the unintentional magnetic transfer of the recording on one layer of magnetic tape to the adjacent layers (either toward the center of the reel or toward the outer edge of the reel) during storage on a reel ...Report the print-through level as the difference of the copy signal level and the recorded signal level, all in decibel."
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
niveau d'empreinte magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Différence des niveaux de tension produits à la lecture, à un moment donné, par le signal parasite dû à l'effet d'empreinte magnétique et par le signal qui lui a donné naissance.
OBS: niveau d'empreinte magnétique : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
nivel de impresión magnética [masculine noun]