English (Taxation)
tax withholding [correct]; withholding of tax [correct]
DEF: Holding back of part of a sum to be paid in order to guarantee the completion of an obligation or to facilitate the collection of a tax.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
retenue d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; retenue fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservation d'une partie d'une somme qui doit être payée pour garantir l'accomplissement d'une obligation ou pour faciliter le paiement d'un impôt.
OBS: L'expression «retenue d'impôt» désigne ici le fait de retenir l'impôt et non pas le montant lui-même.
OBS: Retenue d'impôt : Expression officielle à Revenu Canada, Impôt.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
retención del impuesto [correct, feminine noun]; retención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservación de parte de una cantidad que se debe pagar para garantizar el cumplimiento de alguna obligación o para facilitar el cobro de un impuesto.
OBS: retención: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.