English (Foreign Trade; Finance)
levy subsidy [correct]
DEF: A subsidy to producers or suppliers of a commodity financed by a levy on sales of that commodity.
OBS: The subsidy can be payable to domestic producers or to specific overseas suppliers. The levy can be raised on all sales or simply on imports.
French (Commerce extérieur; Finances)
taxe de péréquation [feminine noun]
DEF: Droit frappant un article importé et dont le produit sert à subventionner la production de ce même article ou d'un article similaire dans le pays importateur.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Finanzas)
impuesto de equiparación [masculine noun]; impuesto de igualación [masculine noun]