English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
obiter dictum [correct, Latin]; dictum [correct, Latin]; obiter [correct, Latin, noun, Great Britain]; dictum of a tribunal [correct]
DEF: A statement or opinion by a court not necessary to the decision of a case and therefore not so binding in authority as a proposition necessarily involved in a decision.
OBS: The plural of "obiter dictum" is "obiter dicta".
OBS: The plural of obiter is obiters.
OBS: "obiter" is primarily a British shortened form of "obiter dictum". If the phrase must be shortened, "dictum" is the usual form in the U.S. and in G.B.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
obiter dictum [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; dictum [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; remarque incidente [correct, feminine noun]; opinion incidente [feminine noun]; énonciation incidente [feminine noun]; affirmation incidente [feminine noun]; prononcé incident [masculine noun]; motif surabondant [masculine noun]; opinion judiciaire incidente [feminine noun]; observation personnelle [avoid, feminine noun]
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
obiter dictum [correct, Latin]; pronunciamiento jurisdiccional [correct, masculine noun]; observación incidental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opinión de un juez expresada en una sentencia [...]
OBS: [El] término [...] alude a las opiniones no vinculantes expresadas por un juez y [...] no constituyen un precedente jurisprudencial para posteriores resoluciones de los tribunales.
OBS: Dictum y su plural dicta, son formas elípticas de obiter dictum.
OBS: obiter dictum, pronunciamiento jurisdiccional y observación incidental: Expresiones, definición y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.