English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
landing direction indicator [correct, officially approved]; landing direction-indicator [correct]
DEF: A device to indicate visually the direction currently designated for landing and for take-off.
OBS: landing direction indicator: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
indicateur de direction d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de sens d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif indiquant visuellement la direction et le sens désignés pour l'atterrissage et le décollage.
OBS: indicateur de direction d'atterrissage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: indicateur de sens d'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
indicador de sentido de aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositivo para indicar visualmente el sentido designado en determinado momento, para el aterrizaje o despegue.
OBS: indicador de sentido de aterrizaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).