English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
California Bearing Ratio [correct]; CBR [correct]; California bearing ratio [correct]; Californian bearing ratio
DEF: The bearing ratio of soil determined by comparing the penetration load of the soil to that of a standard material ...
OBS: The method covers evaluation of the relative quality of subgrade soils but is applicable to sub-base and some base course materials.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
indice portant californien [correct, masculine noun]; CBR [correct, masculine noun]; indice portant de Californie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre exprimant en pourcentage le rapport entre les pressions produisant un enfoncement.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
índice de penetración California [correct, masculine noun]; CBR [correct]; relación de soporte de California [feminine noun]