English (Statistics)
Youden index [correct, noun]
CONT: The Youden index (J) ... is a commonly used measure of overall diagnostic effectiveness. This index ranges between 0 and 1, with values close to 1 indicating that the biomarker's effectiveness is relatively large and values close to 0 indicating limited effectiveness.
French (Statistique)
indice de Youden [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de Youden (Y) est une mesure de la précision de la méthode de diagnostic. Il dépend de la spécificité et de la sensibilité du test, mais pas de la prévalence de la maladie. [...] L'index de Youden est compris entre 0 (la méthode de diagnostic n'est pas efficace) et 1 (la méthode est parfaite).
Spanish (Estadística)
índice de Youden [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prueba estadística que informa del rendimiento de una prueba de diagnóstico en forma dicotómica.