English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
saponification number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of milligrams of potassium hydroxide (KOH) consumed in neutralizing and saponifying 1 g of material under standardized conditions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
indice de saponification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de milligrammes d'hydroxyde de potassium (KOH) consommés pour neutraliser et saponifier 1 g de matière, dans des conditions normalisées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
índice de saponificación [correct, masculine noun]