English (Indigenous Peoples (General))
Aboriginal [correct, adjective]; Indigenous [correct, see observation, adjective]; Native [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Relating to the original peoples of the Americas and their descendants.
OBS: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" to refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
OBS: [The term "Native" is] increasingly seen as outdated (particularly when used as a noun) and is starting to lose currency.
French (Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
autochtone [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif aux premiers habitants des Amériques et à leurs descendants.
Spanish (Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
indígena [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Relativo a los pueblos originarios de las Américas y sus descendientes.
OBS: [...] el término "indígena" se relaciona directamente con el sustantivo "Indias" [...] En este sentido, este concepto es etnocéntrico, en tanto se refiere únicamente a los pobladores del continente americano [...]