English (Heating)
local heating [correct]; space heating [correct]
DEF: The heating of a limited area, as a room, by means of a heater (space heater) within the area.
CONT: Local heating is direct - that is, heat is released within the space to be heated with no intermediary fluid for transmission. Such systems include electric heating, gas fires, gas convectors, gas-warm air, oil-warm air, oil stoves, and solid-fuel fires and stoves.
French (Chauffage)
chauffage local [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage localisé [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage individuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chauffage dans lequel la chaleur est produite et émise directement dans la pièce par un même appareil.
CONT: Les différents chauffages locaux comprennent : le chauffage par cheminée (cheminée d'appartement, cheminée rurale), le chauffage par poêles [...] poêles métalliques, radiateurs à gaz, [...] radiateurs électriques [...].
Spanish (Calefacción)
calefacción individual [correct, feminine noun]