English (Ecosystems)
individual
CONT: Of the total number of species in ... a community as a whole a relatively small per cent are usually abundant (represented by large numbers of individuals).
French (Écosystèmes)
exemplaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les conditions de milieu sont défavorables on ne rencontre qu'un petit nombre d'espèces mais chacune d'elles est en général représentées par de nombreux exemplaires.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
individuo [correct, masculine noun]