English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
associative indexing [correct]
CONT: Bush described the Memex as "a sort of mechanized private file and library" and as "a device in which an individual stores his books, records, and communications, and which is mechanized so that it may be consulted with exceeding speed and flexibility." The Memex would store this information on microfilm, which would be kept in the user's desk. ... After having described his various ideas for microfilm and projection equipment, he stated that All this is conventional, except for the projection forward of present-day mechanisms and gadgetry. It affords an immediate step, however, to associative indexing, the basic idea of which is a provision whereby any item may be caused at will to select immediately and automatically another. This is the essential feature of the Memex. The process of tying two items together is the important thing. Hypertext, in other words!
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
indexation associative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Memex est une «espèce d'archive, de bibliothèque personnelle mécanisée», un dispositif où «stocker ses livres, ses documents, ses informations, de manière à pouvoir y accéder rapidement et souplement». Le dispositif comprend des écrans sur lesquels projeter et lire des informations de tout genre, d'un clavier et d'un tableau de manettes et de boutons qui en règle le fonctionnement. [...] L'indexation associative des matériaux stockés en mémoire constitue la caractéristique fondamentale qui rapproche MEMEX des systèmes hypertextuels. Chaque élément d'information peut en sélectionner un autre de manière immédiate et automatique. Il appartient à l'utilisateur de relier les informations, d'enregistrer les chemins qu'il a définis et de leur donner un nom qui les identifie. L'utilisateur peut non seulement se déplacer à travers les informations selon ses besoins en suivant les parcours les plus utiles, mais aussi ajouter des annotations et des commentaires aux matériaux consultés.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
indización por asociación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de indización en el cual se utiliza un computador que registra asociaciones entre los términos, sin que necesariamente exista una relación funcional entre ellos.