English (Electric Rotary Machines)
induction machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: An asynchronous alternating-current machine, such as an induction motor or induction generator, in which the windings of two electric circuits rotate with respect to each other and power is transferred from one circuit to the other by electromagnetic induction.
OBS: induction machine: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
machine à induction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: machine à induction : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
máquina de inducción [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Máquina asíncrona en la que está alimentado un solo devanado.