English (Electric Currents; Conductors and Resistors; Wind Energy)
induction [correct]
DEF: The process by which charge is moved in a conductor by the presence of an electric field.
OBS: In wires this will lead to a current, in discrete conducting objects it will lead to local charging--ie. the side near the inducing charge will become the opposite charge and the far side will acquire a similar charge leaving the overall charge of the object unchanged.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Conducteurs et résistances; Énergie éolienne)
induction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de génération d'un courant électrique dans un conducteur au moyen d'une source électrique, mais pas nécessairement en contact avec elle.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Conductores y resistencias; Energía eólica)
inducción [feminine noun]