English (Genetics)
inducible [correct]
DEF: Of enzymes (proteins) not synthesized in the absence of their substrates.
OBS: The substrates act as inducers whose presence in the cell increases the rate of production of these enzymes. Such enzymes fluctuate widely in amount as a function of changes in the cellular environment.
French (Génétique)
inductible [correct]
DEF: Se dit des enzymes qui n'apparaissent qu'en présence d'un substrat spécifique.
OBS: Néanmoins, beaucoup sont synthétisés que le substrat soit ou non présent. On les dira enzymes constitutifs. Ainsi Escherichia coli possède toujours l'enzyme qui catalyse la dégradation du glucose.
Spanish (Genética)
inducible [correct]