English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
sunrise industry [correct]
DEF: An industry, usually associated with high-technology that is expected to achieve strong growth in the future and be an important source of new jobs.
OBS: Examples include semi-conductors and microelectronics, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, information technologies, telecommunications, new materials, computer software, entertainment, and advanced manufacturing systems.
OBS: Compare with «sunset industry».
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
secteur d'activité en plein essor [correct, masculine noun]; secteur en plein essor [correct, masculine noun]; branche d'industrie en plein essor [correct, feminine noun]; branche en plein essor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'activité économique appelé à connaître un développement prometteur et à remplacer les secteurs en déclin.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
industria con porvenir [correct, feminine noun]