English (Types of Industrial Operations)
heavy industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: The production of goods (such as coal or steel) that are used to make other goods.
OBS: heavy industry: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle)
industrie lourde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] industrie de première transformation des matières premières pondéreuses.
OBS: industrie lourde : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tipos de explotación industrial)
industria pesada [feminine noun]