English (Industries - General; Mining Operations)
mining industry [correct, noun]; mining sector [correct, noun]
OBS: The mining industry is a sector made up of industrial enterprises involved in extracting minerals and other valuable geological resources, along with the associated activities of processing, transporting, and managing mining operations.
French (Industries - Généralités; Exploitation minière)
industrie minière [correct, feminine noun]; secteur minier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'industrie minière est un secteur constitué d'entreprises industrielles qui participent à l'extraction de minéraux et d'autres ressources géologiques de valeur, ainsi qu'aux activités connexes de traitement, de transport et de gestion des opérations minières.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Explotación minera)
industria minera [correct, feminine noun]