English (Urban Development; Industrial Establishments)
basic industry [correct]
CONT: the basic industry being concerned with manufacturing goods be consumed outside the town.
CONT: Havana, February 9 (RHC)- Cuban Vice President Carlos Lage says that a country like Cuba - which greatly depends on oil imports - cannot develop without high energy efficiency. Lage made the statement at a meeting to evaluate the results of the Basic Industry Ministry during 1997.
French (Développement urbain; Établissements industriels)
industrie de base [correct, feminine noun]; industrie essentielle [feminine noun]; industrie fondamentale [feminine noun]
DEF: industrie indispensable à l'ensemble des autres industries à cause de l'importance du produit qu'elle fabrique.
CONT: Le tourisme est bien l'industrie de base de l'Égypte comme le rappelle son ministre, dont le souci premier est de grossir encore le flot des 3 millions de visiteurs annuels.
CONT: Jean-Pierre Angelier : cours «Formation des prix de l'énergie sur les marchés internationaux et sur un marché national», Ministère des industries de base, Cuba, 9-20 avril 1997.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Establecimientos industriales)
industria básica [feminine noun]