English (Immunology)
chronic rejection
CONT: Hyperacute/acute/chronic rejection describe the speed of rejection in organs such as the kidney. ... Acute rejection occurs within two weeks of grafting, due to prior sensitization of the recipient to histocompatibility antigens. Chronic rejection occurs later due to the development of sensitivity to graft antigens. This sometimes occurs after the cessation of immunosuppression necessitated by infection.
French (Immunologie)
rejet chronique [masculine noun]
CONT: La détérioration tardive de la greffe survient parfois chez les malades sous immunosuppresseurs. Ce type de rejet chronique est souvent insidieux mais inéluctable malgré l'intensification du traitement immunosuppresseur.
Spanish (Inmunología)
rechazo crónico [correct, masculine noun]; pérdida crónica del injerto [correct, feminine noun]