English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
submersion skimmer [correct]
DEF: A type of mechanical skimmer which incorporates a moving belt inclined at an angle to the water surface in such a way that oil in the path of the device is forced beneath the surface and subsequently rises (due to its buoyancy) into a collection well.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
écrémeur par submersion [correct, masculine noun]; récupérateur par submersion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écrémeur constitué d'une bande sans fin plongeant selon un certain angle dans l'eau, de façon que les hydrocarbures se trouvant sur le trajet du dispositif sont entraînés dans l'eau et remontent à sa surface plus loin (à cause de leur flottabilité) dans un puits de récupération faisant partie du dispositif.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
recuperador por inmersión [masculine noun]