English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Mountain Sports)
snow immersion suffocation [correct]; SIS [correct]
CONT: Snow immersion suffocation (SIS) can happen when a skier or snowboarder falls into a tree well or deep, loose snow – usually headfirst. If the victim is inverted, they can become immobilized and unable to self-rescue, causing them to suffocate.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports de montagne)
suffocation par immersion dans la neige [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Deportes de montaña)
asfixia por inmersión en la nieve [correct, feminine noun]