English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
maximum operating depth [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The depth which a submarine is not to exceed during operations. This depth is determined by the submarines national naval authority.
OBS: maximum operating depth: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
immersion maximale opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Immersion au-delà de laquelle un sous-marin ne peut descendre pendant les opérations. Cette immersion est déterminée selon l'autorité navale compétente.
OBS: immersion maximale opérationnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Submarinos (Fuerzas navales))
inmersión máxima operativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profundidad que no debe sobrepasar un submarino durante una operación. Esta profundidad la determina la autoridad naval de la que dependen los submarinos.