English (Treatment of Wood)
dipping treatment [correct]
DEF: A surface treatment in which timber is immersed in a preservative solution (the dip) for periods from ca. 10 seconds to 10 minutes.
French (Traitement des bois)
trempage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement à cuve ouverte suivant lequel le bois est immergé dans une solution de produit de préservation pour une durée qui peut varier de quelques secondes à quelques minutes.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
inmersión [correct, feminine noun]