English (Pulp and Paper)
dip coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of coating a continuous web of paper by passing the web round a roll immersed in a pan of suitable material (sometimes coating slip).
OBS: The roll can be partially immersed for single-side coating (B), or totally immersed for two-sided coating (A).
OBS: dip coating: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pâtes et papier)
couchage par immersion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de couchage d'une bande de papier par passage autour d'un rouleau immergé dans une cuve contenant un produit approprié (qui peut être une sauce de couchage).
OBS: Le rouleau peut être immergé partiellement (couchage une face) ou totalement (couchage deux faces).
OBS: couchage par immersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
OBS: couchage par immersion : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
revestimiento por inmersión [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento por inmersión [correct, masculine noun]