English (Biological Sciences)
immobilization [correct]
DEF: A physical or chemical process used to fix enzymes, bacteria and cultures of plant or animal cells, or organelles derived from these sources, onto a solid support or trap them in a solid matrix. Such systems are employed as biocatalysts in continuous flow systems (e.g., packed column reactors or expanded bed systems).
French (Sciences biologiques)
immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé physique ou chimique de stabilisation d'une enzyme, le plus souvent au moyen d'un support, lui conservant ses propriétés et facilitant son emploi répétitif. Par extension, tout procédé qui traite des cellules ou des fractions cellulaires dans des conditions analogues.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
inmovilización [feminine noun]