English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood; Immunology)
vaccine-induced immune thrombotic thrombocytopenia [correct, noun]; VITT [correct, noun]; vaccine-induced prothrombotic immune thrombocytopenia [correct, noun]; VIPIT [correct, noun]; VIPIT
CONT: The researchers who studied the German and Austrian patients ... had initially called the syndrome vaccine-induced prothrombotic immune thrombocytopenia; [two teams of researchers] now suggest a slightly simpler name: vaccine-induced immune thrombotic thrombocytopenia (VITT).
OBS: ... the patients had unusual antibodies that trigger clotting reactions, which use up the body's platelets and can block blood vessels, leading to potentially deadly strokes or embolisms. The symptoms resemble a rare reaction to the drug heparin, called heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT), in which the immune system makes antibodies to a complex of heparin and a protein called platelet factor 4 (PF4), triggering platelets to form dangerous clots throughout the body.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang; Immunologie)
thrombocytopénie thrombotique immunitaire induite par le vaccin [correct, feminine noun]; TTIV [correct, feminine noun]; thrombocytopénie immunitaire prothrombotique induite par le vaccin [correct, feminine noun]; TIPIV [correct, feminine noun]; TIPIV
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sangre; Inmunología)
trombocitopenia inmune trombótica inducida por vacuna [correct, feminine noun]; VITT [correct, feminine noun]; trombocitopenia trombótica inmunitaria inducida por vacunas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trombocitopenia trombótica inmunitaria inducida por vacunas (VITT, por sus siglas en inglés) se define como un síndrome clínico caracterizado por todas las anomalías de laboratorio y radiológicas descritas a continuación que ocurren en individuos de 4 a 30 días después de la vacunación con Ad26.COV2 (Johnson & Johnson) o ChAdOx1 nCoV-19(Oxford-A. Zeneca).