English (Immunology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
enzyme immunoassay [correct]; EIA [correct]; enzyme immunoassay test [correct]
DEF: [An] immunoassay in which an enzyme is used as a marker to indicate the presence of specific antigens, [or] antibodies ...
CONT: Several enzyme immunoassays (EIA) have been developed commercially to detect IgG [immunoglobulin G] or IgM [immunoglobulin M] to specific T. [Treponema] pallidum antigens and are useful in HIV co-infected patients.
French (Immunologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve immunoenzymatique [correct, feminine noun]; EIA [feminine noun]; essai immunoenzymatique [correct, masculine noun]; EIA [masculine noun]; EIA; essai immuno-enzymatique [masculine noun]; EIA [masculine noun]; EIA
DEF: Épreuve fondée sur la spécificité de la réaction antigène-anticorps et dans laquelle une enzyme est utilisée à titre de marqueur pour déterminer la présence ou la quantité d'antigènes ou d'anticorps spécifiques.
Spanish (Inmunología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
inmunoensayo enzimático [correct, masculine noun]