English (Biotechnology; Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
adoptive immunotherapy [correct]; AI [correct]
CONT: A previous pilot study from our group suggested that: 1) adoptive immunotherapy (AI) with Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes (TIL) and recombinant Interleukin-2 (rIL-2) may be applied with safety in more than 80% of patients operated upon for stage III NSCLC, and 2) AI could be useful in patients with locally advanced disease.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
immunothérapie adoptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à stimuler hors de l'organisme (in vitro) des cellules anticancéreuses pour les réinjecter ensuite au malade.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
inmunoterapia adoptiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento para fortalecer el sistema inmunitario del paciente, a quien se le inyectan células que ayudarán su cuerpo a luchar contra el cáncer.