English (General Vocabulary; Games and Competitions (Sports); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
entry fee [correct]; entrance fee [correct]; entrance money [correct]
CONT: A sweepstake is a race in which the prize money (or a proportion of it) is made up of entry fees, forfeits, or other subscriptions from the owners of horses entered.
French (Vocabulaire général; Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
entrée [correct, feminine noun]; droits d'inscription [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Somme qui doit être versée pour qu'un cheval puisse prendre part à la course dans laquelle il est engagé.
OBS: droits d'inscription : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
derecho de inscripción [correct, feminine noun]