English (Telecommunications Transmission; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
write gun [correct]; writing gun [correct]
CONT: When the information written into the storage tube is required to be displayed on a luminescent screen ..., two electron guns are used, one for writing and the other for display [so called] writing and viewing guns ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
canon d'inscription [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signal électrique est mis en mémoire par dépôt de charges sur l'isolant à l'aide d'un canon à électrons, dit canon d'inscription.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
cañón de inscripción [correct, masculine noun]