English (Plastics Manufacturing)
insert [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A part consisting of metal or other material which may be moulded into position or may be pressed into the moulding after the completion of the moulding operation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Parts can be molded with metallic and nonmetallic inserts.
OBS: insert: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
prisonnier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; insert [correct, masculine noun]; insertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément en métal ou en autre matière, pouvant être fixé en place par moulage ou inséré dans la pièce après moulage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Le prisonnier, quelquefois appelé insertion ou insert, est le plus généralement métallique, mais il peut être en carton, en bois, en corde ou en n'importe quelle autre matière autorisée par ses caractéristiques physico-chimiques et les propriétés rhéologiques du polymère injecté.
OBS: prisonnier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
inserto [masculine noun]