English (Bankruptcy)
act of bankruptcy [correct]
CONT: A debtor commits an act of bankruptcy ... if in Canada or elsewhere he makes an assignment of his property to a trustee for the benefit of his creditors generally, whether it is an assignment authorized by this Act of not.
French (Faillites)
acte de faillite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte défini dans la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité du Canada et qui, lorsqu'il est accompli par un débiteur, permet aux créanciers de celui-ci de déposer contre lui une requête de mise en faillite.
Spanish (Quiebras)
acto de quiebra [correct, masculine noun]; acto de insolvencia [correct, masculine noun]