English (Police)
spot-check [correct]
CONT: Police reports for Ottawa for 1990 show that 2000 motorists were stopped at spot-checks on New Year's Eve.
French (Police)
opération de contrôle surprise [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Policía)
inspección sorpresa [correct, feminine noun]; control al azar [correct, masculine noun]