English (Banking)
bank inspector [correct]; bank examiner [correct, United States]
DEF: A person, as the representative of a federal or state bank supervisory authority, whose role consists in inspecting financial entities (banks, saving banks, credit co-operatives, etc.), to check that they comply with Bank norms and that their account balances and results are presented using correct and adequate accounting criteria.
OBS: bank examiner: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
inspecteur de banque [correct, masculine noun]; inspectrice de banque [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
inspector de banco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que actúa como representante para un organismo de vigilancia de instituciones financieras, cuya función consiste en inspeccionar las entidades financieras (bancos, caja de ahorro, cooperativas de créditos, etc.), y comprobar que cumplen con la normativa y que presentan su balance y cuenta de resultados con criterios contables sanos, conservadores y adecuados.
OBS: inspector de banco: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.