English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
thickening
CONT: the primary purpose of thickening is to increase the concentration of a relatively large quantity of suspended solid in a feed stream.
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
épaississement [masculine noun]
CONT: lorsque [...] la suspension est déjà au départ chargée en solides, on appelle l'opération un épaississement. [...] on cherche [...] à obtenir une suspension aussi concentrée que possible.
Spanish (Transformación de metales; Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
espesamiento [masculine noun]; inspisamiento [masculine noun]