English (Computer Hardware; Software)
installation time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Time spent in installing and testing either hardware or software, or both, from the time they are received until they are accepted. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: installation time: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels)
durée de mise en place [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; temps d'installation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps consacré à la mise en place et à l'essai du matériel ou du logiciel, ou des deux, à partir de leur réception jusqu'à celui de leur acceptation. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: durée de mise en place : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Soporte lógico (Software))
tiempo de instalación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lapso de tiempo mientras se instala una computadora (ordenador), se pone en funciones y comprueba antes de entregarse al cliente.