English (Track and Field)
javelin shaft [correct]; shaft of javelin [correct]; shaft [correct, noun]
CONT: A competitor may hold the javelin at the end of the cord grip even though one or more fingers and thumb touch the javelin shaft.
French (Athlétisme)
hampe du javelot [correct, feminine noun]; hampe [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Atletismo)
fuste de la jabalina [correct, masculine noun]; asta [correct, feminine noun]