English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
petrolatum [correct, standardized]; petroleum jelly [correct]; paraffin jelly [correct]
DEF: Semi-solid product consisting essentially of microcrystalline wax associated with relatively large amounts of mineral oil. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: petrolatum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrolatum [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gelée de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit semi-solide, constitué essentiellement de cires microcristallines associées à des quantités relativement importantes d'huile minérale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pétrolatum : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
jalea de petróleo [feminine noun]; petrolato [masculine noun]