English (Packaging; Transport of Goods; Government Contracts)
crate [correct]
DEF: A rigid shipping structure used especially for agricultural products and having a frame covered by thin boards with openings left between for ventilation.
OBS: crate: extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Emballages; Transport de marchandises; Marchés publics)
caisse à claire-voie [correct, feminine noun]; boîte à claire-voie [feminine noun]
DEF: Emballage de transport rigide dont les parois sont ajourées, destiné au transport des fruits et des légumes.
OBS: caisse à claire-voie : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Embalajes; Transporte de mercancías; Contratos gubernamentales)
jaula [feminine noun]