English (Petrography)
lithology [correct]
DEF: The character of rock expressed in terms of its mineral composition, its structure, the grain-size and arrangement of its component parts; that is all those visible characters that in the aggregate impart individuality to the rock.
CONT: ... individual veins occur in a variety of lithologies ranging in age from Proterozoic to Cenozoic.
OBS: [This] physical character of [the] rock [is] generally ... determined megascopically or with the aid of a low-power magnifier.
French (Pétrographie)
lithologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nature, constitution des roches constituant les terrains.
CONT: [... les filons individuels se rencontrent dans diverses lithologies dont l'âge s'échelonne du Protérozoïque au Cénozoïque.
Spanish (Petrografía)
litología [feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los caracteres fisicoquímicos de una formación geológica.