English (Biogeography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
nearshore environment [correct]; near-shore environment [correct]; littoral environment [correct]
French (Biogéographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu littoral [correct, masculine noun]; environnement littoral [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biogeografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
medio litoral [masculine noun]