English (Telephone Switching)
local call [correct]; intra-office call [correct]
OBS: Any call (attempted or completed) with the local service area of the calling telephone. (SMICO, 71: 227) On local calls within the office (class 5 office) or call completing from distant offices, dial pulses actuate switches or relays in proper sequence to connect the calling customer to the called station. (DISATT, 75: 4, 5)
French (Commutation téléphonique)
communication locale [feminine noun]; communication interne [feminine noun]; appel local [masculine noun]
OBS: Communication interne à un centre de commutation. (NEF 1, 77: 2.1, 3) Une communication est dite locale lorsque les deux abonnés sont rattachés à un même central. (TECHNI, E-2875: 2)
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
llamada local [feminine noun]