English (Track and Field)
discus rim [correct]; rim of discus [correct]; rim [correct, noun]
CONT: The discus rim should be held at the joint of the index and middle fingers, which should be held together.
French (Athlétisme)
jante du disque [correct, feminine noun]; jante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le disque est tenu à la dernière articulation des doigts et repose contre la paume de la main. [...] Le poignet est décontracté et droit. [...] Les doigts sont écartés sur la jante du disque et le pouce repose dessus (sans tenir le disque. [...]
Spanish (Atletismo)
canto del disco [correct, masculine noun]; canto [correct, masculine noun]; llanta [correct, feminine noun]