English (Water Transport; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Safety (Water Transport))
slack tank [correct]
DEF: A tank which is not completely filled or empty.
CONT: The free surface effect is a mechanism which can cause a watercraft to become unstable and capsize. It refers to the tendency of liquids ... to move in response to changes in the attitude of a craft's cargo holds, decks, or liquid tanks in reaction to operator-induced motions ... When referring to the free surface effect, the condition of a tank that is not full is described as a "slack tank" ...
French (Transport par eau; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
citerne partiellement remplie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
tanque parcialmente lleno [correct, masculine noun]