English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heavy rain [correct]; intense rain [correct]
DEF: Rain with a rate of accumulation exceeding a specific value ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie forte [correct, feminine noun]; pluie intense [correct, feminine noun]; pluie abondante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie dont le taux d'accumulation dépasse une valeur donnée [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia fuerte [feminine noun]
DEF: Lluvia con una tasa de acumulación que rebasa un determinado valor; por ejemplo, 7,6 mm h-1.