English (Air Pollution)
clean rain [correct]; normal rain [correct]; natural rain [correct]; pure rain [correct]; clean precipitation [correct]; normal precipitation [correct]
CONT: At Woodbridge on the edge of Toronto throughout July and August 1979 the rainfall averaged nearly 100 times more acid than normal rain. But normal rain, with its pH level of 5.6, is now an anachronism over eastern North America. It hasn't been regularly raining clean rain for more than two decades, it's been consistently raining acid.
OBS: As opposed to acid rain.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pluie normale [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation normale [correct, feminine noun]; pluie propre [correct, feminine noun]; pluie pure [correct, feminine noun]; pluie ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie dont le pH est supérieur ou égal à 5,6 parce qu'elle n'a pas été touchée par la pollution acide.
CONT: La pluie «pure» est naturellement un peu acide car le bioxyde de carbone (CO2) de l'air se dissout dans l'eau atmosphérique (H2O) et produit un acide faible - l'acide carbonique - (H2CO3). Les précipitations «normales» ont donc un pH de 5,6, valeur d'équilibre entre le CO2 et l'eau atmosphérique. À un pH inférieur à 5,6, on parle alors de précipitations acides.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
lluvia limpia [feminine noun]; lluvia no contaminada [feminine noun]