English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
equinoctial rain [correct, see observation]
DEF: Equinoctial rains: Rains regularly occurring in most equatorial regions at or shortly after the equinoxes.
CONT: As already mentioned, however, the parasite transmission takes place in spring, when transfer to new hosts is facilitated by the abundant equinoctial rains and the wind.
CONT: The day opened bright and warm -- a little too warm for comfort, but everybody was glad to accept this alternative rather than the overdue equinoctial rain.
OBS: Equinoctial rain: term usually used in the plural (equinoctial rains).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie équinoxiale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluies équinoxiales : Pluies se produisant régulièrement aux équinoxes dans la plupart des régions équatoriales.
OBS: Pluie équinoxiale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (pluies équinoxiales).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia equinoccial [feminine noun]; lluvias equinocciales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lluvias que caen con regularidad en muchas regiones ecuatoriales durante los equinoccios o poco después.