English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainfall simulator [correct]; rain maker [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A device to simulate rainfall, primarily for use in determining infiltration on small areas. Some instruments permit application of droplets of controlled size, simulating natural rainfall; others use sprays.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
simulateur de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil simulant la pluie, en vue de déterminer l'infiltration sur une aire de faible dimension.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
simulador de lluvia [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que emite agua en una forma y a una velocidad comparables a las de la lluvia natural.