English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rainfall maximization; storm maximization
DEF: Procedure used to derive probable (possible) maximum precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
maximisation des pluies [feminine noun]; maximisation des averses [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode utilisée pour le calcul de la précipitation maximale probable (ou possible).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
maximización de la lluvia [feminine noun]; maximización de tormentas [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento utilizado para el cálculo de la máxima precipitación probable (posible).