English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
location [correct]; loc [correct, see observation]
DEF: The place at which a well is to be or is being drilled.
OBS: loc: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
emplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu, endroit convenable.
CONT: [...] emplacement d'un forage.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
localización [correct, feminine noun]