English (Telecommunications)
cable fault location instrument [correct]
DEF: An apparatus that processes electrical testing at a terminal station to find the location, and sometimes the cause, of a malfunction.
French (Télécommunications)
appareil de localisation de dérangement de câble [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
instrumento de localización de fallos en cables [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que procesa las pruebas eléctricas en la estación terminal para hallar la localización, y en ocasiones la causa, de una anomalía.