English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
minehunting [correct, NATO, standardized]; mine hunting [correct]
DEF: The employment of ships, airborne equipment and/or divers to locate and dispose of individual mines. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
DEF: Neutralization of mines by search, identification, destruction in situ, rendering harmless, or removal ...
OBS: Minehunters detect mines by use of sonar and are normally equipped with a self-propelled vehicle, whereas minesweepers sweep the bottom by means of towed sweeps (they are not normally equipped with sonar). [See Jane's Fighting Ships.]
OBS: minehunting: term standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
chasse aux mines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Repérage de mines, une à une, au moyen de bâtiments, de matériels aéroportés ou de plongeurs, suivi du déminage.
CONT: Le système d'armes de chasse aux mines comprend : un sonar de coque rétractable; un central opérations; des installations pour plongeurs-démineurs et des installations permettant la mise en œuvre d'engins filoguidés de neutralisation de mines.
OBS: chasse aux mines : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
localización de minas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo de embarcaciones, medios aerotransportados y/o buceadores para detectar y levantar las minas individualmente.