English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire finder [correct]; fire-finder [correct]; firefinder [correct]
DEF: A device or instrument used to determine the horizontal bearing and sometimes the vertical angle of a fire from a lookout.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
alidade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif ou instrument utilisé pour déterminer l'azimut et à l'occasion l'angle vertical d'un incendie à partir d'une tour d'observation.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Detección de incendios; Incendio de la vegetación)
localizador de incendios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado por los vigías para localizar y ubicar fuegos.