English (Waste Management)
sludge [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An agglomerate of solid and liquid materials with a tendency to form a deposit.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
boues [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Agglomérat de matières solides et liquides ayant tendance à former un dépôt.
OBS: boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
lodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido con gran contenido de sólidos en suspensión, proveniente de la mezcla profusa de agua y tierra, por operaciones como el tratamiento de agua, de aguas residuales y otros procesos similares.