English (Wastewater Treatment)
floating sludge [correct]; floated sludge [correct]
CONT: The floating sludge is removed from the top with a skimmer, while the liquid is removed and recycled to the plant. Polymer can be added for sludge conditioning.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues flottantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; boues flottées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Boues constituées de flocs, agglomérats de déchets ou graisses raclées en surface lors de la flottation.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo flotante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo que flota en diversos estanques de una depuradora.