English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
log-linear [correct, adjective]
DEF: Graphic scheme useful for plotting a linear variable against an exponential one.
CONT: A plot of clotrimazole levels in vaginal fluid shows a log-linear (or mono-exponential) decline throughout the 72 hours following insertion of the last vaginal tablet.
OBS: Cf. also "On the principle of Monotone Likelihood and log-linear models". in Mathematical Programming Study, 1985, no. 25, pp. 108-123.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
log-linéaire [correct, adjective]; loglinéaire [correct, adjective]
OBS: Voir Revue de Statistique appliquée, 1985, vol. 33, no. 2, pp. 5-18; Les relations spatio-temporelles dans un groupe social : application des modèles log-linéaires à l'étude de Primates en captivité, 1984 (Thèse du 3e cycle); et Études de modèles linéaires généralisés, 1984 (Thèse du 3e cycle).
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
log-lineal [masculine noun]