English (Algebra)
logarithm [correct]
CONT: The logarithm of a number is the exponent or power to which the logarithmic base must be raised to equal that number.
CONT: For example, the logarithm of 100 to the base 10 is 2, because 10² is equal to 100.
French (Algèbre)
logarithme [correct, masculine noun]; log [correct]
OBS: Du grec logos (rapport) et arithmos (nombre).
Spanish (Álgebra)
logaritmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expresión matemática para los números que aumentan o disminuyen exponencialmente, por ejemplo 100 es log 2 porque es el resultado de multiplicar 10 x 10; de esta manera cada aumento de una unidad en el logaritmo significa aumentar un cero en el número exponenciado.