English (Algebra)
common logarithm [correct]; Brigg's logarithm
OBS: The logarithms we used were called common; they used the number 10 as a base...
French (Algèbre)
logarithme décimal [correct, masculine noun]; logarithme de Briggs [correct, masculine noun]; logarithme vulgaire [correct, masculine noun]; logarithme briggsien [correct, masculine noun]; logarithme à base 10 [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Logarithme de base 10 noté log. En pratique, il est employé pour effectuer de nombreux calculs numériques.
OBS: logarithme à base 10 : Le chiffre 10 se place en indice.
Spanish (Álgebra)
logaritmo de base decimal [correct, masculine noun]; logaritmo decimal [correct, masculine noun]; logaritmo común [correct, masculine noun]; logaritmo de Briggs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exponente al que hay que elevar la base 10 para obtener x, esto es: y = log (x), x = 10 y.
OBS: x = 10 y : x = 10y.